Ohio State spring game 2014 rosters: Scarlet & Gray teams released

Cardale Jones will quarterback the Scarlet team. - Greg Bartram-USA TODAY Sports

See who'll play for which side in the 2014 Ohio State spring game.

Ohio State spring game coaches Kerry Coombs (the Buckeyes' special teams coordinator/cornerbacks coach) and Stan Drayton (OSU's assistant head coach/running backs coach) picked their respective sides for Saturday's exhibition Thursday evening.

The Buckeyes' top backup, Cardale Jones, will quarterback the Scarlet side, while redshirt freshman J.T. Barrett will lead the Gray. The first team offense primarily makes up the Scarlet team, while the first team defense comprises the Gray roster.

The game will feature four 10-minute quarters with clock stoppages throughout the first half and a running clock in the second half. There will be no kickoffs but returning punter sophomore Cameron Johnston will be punting under live conditions with no returns. You can get all your questions about the 2014 game answered here.

Here are the complete rosters for this Saturday's spring game, set to kick off around 1:30 p.m. ET in Ohio Stadium:

GRAY TEAM Roster

2014 LiFE SPORTS Spring Game, Presented by Nationwide

Gray Team Head Coach: Kerry Coombs

Assistant Coaches: Ed Warinner, Zach Smith, Luke Fickell

Honorary Captain: Dr. Joseph A. Alutto

No.

1

Name

Johnnie Dixon

Pos.

WR

Ht.

5-11

Wg.

198

Cl./Elg.........................Hometown/High School (Last School)

Fr./Fr. ......................................... West Palm Beach, Fla./Dwyer

3

Michael Thomas*

WR

6-3

203

Jr./So. ........Los Angeles, Calif./Woodland Hills Taft & FUMA

5

Raekwon McMillan

LB

6-2

240

Fr./Fr. ........................................ Hinesville, Ga./Liberty County

6

Evan Spencer***

WR

6-2

208

Sr./Sr.. ....................................... Vernon Hills, Ill./Vernon Hills

7

Rod Smith***

RB

6-3

231

5th/Sr.... ..................................... Fort Wayne, Ind./Paul Harding

8

J.T. Moore**

TE

6-3

260

5th/Sr. ......................................... Youngstown, Ohio/Boardman

8

Noah Spence**

DL

6-3

252

Jr./Jr........................................Harrisburg, Pa./Bishop McDevitt

11

Vonn Bell*

SAF

5-11

200

So./So.. ................................................Rossville, Ga./Ridgeland

12

Doran Grant***

CB

5-11

193

Sr./Sr.. .................................. Akron, Ohio/St. Vincent-St. Mary

14

Jake Russell

P

6-1

198

Jr./Jr............................................... Twinsburg,    Ohio/Twinsburg

15

Luke Morgan

QB

6-2

225

So./So.. .................................................Lebanon, Ohio/Lebanon

16

J.T. Barrett

QB

6-1

225

So./Fr................................................Wichita Falls, Texas/Rider

16

Cam Burrows*

SAF

6-0

208

So./So. ............................... Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood Madison

17

Jalin Marshall

H-B

5-11

205

So./Fr........................................ Middletown, Ohio/Middletown

19

Gareon Conley

CB

6-0

190

So./Fr............................................ Massillon, Ohio/Washington

21

Devlin McDaniel

WR

5-11

200

So./So.. .......................................Marion, Ohio/Marion Pleasant

23

Tyvis Powell*

SAF

6-3

205

Jr./So. .................................................... Bedford, Ohio/Bedford

25

Bri'onte Dunn*

RB

6-0

216

Jr./So. .....................................................Canton, Ohio/GlenOak

26

Armani Reeves**

CB

5-10

198

Jr./Jr...........................West Roxbury, Mass./Catholic Memorial

28

Warren Ball*

RB

6-1

224

Jr./So. ............................... Columbus, Ohio/St. Francis DeSales

30

Devan Bogard**

LB

6-0

210

Jr./Jr.................................................. Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

32

Russell Doup

SAF

6-2

198

5th/Sr. ......................................... Mt. Vernon, Ohio/Mt. Vernon

33

Frank Epitropoulos

WR

6-1

206

Jr./So. ......................... Upper Arlington, Ohio/Upper Arlington

37

Joshua Perry**

LB

6-4

250

Jr./Jr......................................................Galena,     Ohio/Olentangy

38

Craig Fada

LB

6-0

233

Jr./Jr..................................... Columbus,Ohio/Bishop Watterson

39

Kyle Clinton

K

6-1

218

5th/Sr. ..................................................... Dublin, Ohio/Coffman

41

Aaron Mawhirter

LB

6-2

230

So./So. .................................................. Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins

43

Darron Lee

LB

6-2

225

So./So... ................................... New Albany, Ohio/New Albany

46

Devin Hill

FB

5-10

235

Jr./Jr................................................. Columbus,    Ohio/Northland

48

Joe Burger

LB

6-2

230

Jr./Jr.....................................................Cincinnati,     Ohio/LaSalle

49

Ryan Carter

TE

6-6

240

Jr./Jr.....................................Reynoldsburg,Ohio/Reynoldsburg

54

Billy Price

C/OG

6-4

305

So./Fr.....................................................Austintown,     Ohio/Fitch

55

Tommy Brown*

OL

6-4

310

Sr./Jr. ........................................... Akron, Ohio/Akron Firestone

59

Tyquan Lewis

DL

6-3

260

So./Fr...................................................... Tarboro, N.C./Tarboro

61

Logan Gaskey

OL

6-4

292

So./So. ...............................Long Grove, Ill./Adlai E. Stevenson

64

Marcelys Jones

OL

6-4

345

Fr./Fr. ............................................... Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

65

Pat Elflein*

OL

6-3

300

Jr./So. .................................................Pickerington, Ohio/North

66

Kyle Dodson

OL

6-6

310

Jr./So. .................................Cleveland, Ohio/Cleveland Heights

71

Kyle Trout

OL

6-6

302

Fr./Fr. ............................................... Lancaster, Ohio/Lancaster

72

Chris Carter**

DL

6-4

342

Sr./Jr. ................................................. Cleveland, Ohio/Kennedy

81

Nick Vannett**

TE

6-6

260

Sr./Jr.. ................................................ Westerville, Ohio/Central

87

Peter Gwilym

WR

6-0

195

Sr./Jr.. ................................................Freeport, Maine/Cheverus

89

Jeff Greene

WR

6-5

220

Sr./Sr. ............ Peachtree City, Ga./Starr's Mill & Georgia Tech

90

Tommy Schutt**

DL

6-2

300

Jr./Jr.....................................................Glen Ellyn, Ill./Glenbard

92

Adolphus Washington**

DL

6-4

288

Jr./Jr.......................................................... Cincinnati, Ohio/Taft

93

Tracy Sprinkle

DL

6-3

283

So./Fr............................................................ Elyria,    Ohio/Elyria

95

Cameron Johnston*

P

6-0

195

So./So.. ..................................... Geelong, Australia/St. Joseph's

***Letters earned thru 2013 season
Cl./Elg. Indicates Autumn 2014 status

SCARLET TEAM Roster

2014 LiFE SPORTS Spring Game, Presented by Nationwide

Scarlet Team Head Coach: Stan Drayton

Assistant Coaches: Tom Herman, Tim Hinton, Chris Ash, Larry Johnson

Honorary Captain: Dr. Javaune Adams-Gaston

No.

2

Name

Dontre Wilson*

Pos.

H-B

Ht.

5-10

Wg.

185

Cl./Elg.........................Hometown/High School (Last School)

So./So.. ................................................... DeSoto, Texas/DeSoto

4

Curtis Samuel

RB

5-11

190

Fr./Fr. .................................................. Brooklyn, N.Y./Erasmus

5

Braxton Miller***

QB

6-2

215

Sr./Sr... ..........................................Huber Heights, Ohio/Wayne

9

Devin Smith***

WR

6-1

197

Sr./Sr.. .......................................... Massillon, Ohio/Washington

12

Cardale Jones

QB

6-5

250

Jr./So.. ..............................Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville & FUMA

13

Eli Apple

CB

6-1

195

So./Fr......................................................Voorhees,     N.J./Eastern

13

Stephen Collier

QB

6-3

215

Fr./Fr. ............................................... Leesburg, Ga./Lee County

14

Curtis Grant***

LB

6-3

240

Sr./Sr. ............................................... Richmond, Va./Hermitage

15

Ezekiel Elliott*

RB

6-0

225

So./So. ................................................St. Louis, Mo./Burroughs

17

Devonte Butler

CB

5-7

170

So./So.. ............................ Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy

18

Kato Mitchell

WR

5-11

190

Jr./Jr.................................................. Cleveland, Ohio/John Hay

19

Joe Ramstetter

WR

6-3

210

So./So.. ................................................... Cincinnati, Ohio/Elder

20

Ron Tanner**

SAF

6-0

205

Sr./Jr... ............................. Columbus, Ohio/Eastmoor Academy

24

Michael Cibene

SAF

6-0

186

So./So. ..................................... Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Pine Crest

25

Kevin Niehoff

SAF

6-3

205

Jr./Jr............................................................Mason,Ohio/Mason

29

Jayme Thompson

SAF

6-0

195

So./Fr.......................................... Toledo, Ohio/Central Catholic

32

Khaleed Franklin

SAF

6-1

206

So./So. ............................................Columbus, Ohio/Beechcroft

33

Nik Sarac

CB

5-9

183

Sr./Sr. ............................................ Cleveland, Ohio/St. Ignatius

34

Jamal Marcus**

DL

6-1

243

Jr./Jr........................................................ Durham, N.C./Hillside

35

Chris Worley

LB

6-2

218

So./Fr................................................ Cleveland, Ohio/Glenville

36

Trey Johnson*

LB

6-1

225

So./So. ............................. Lawrenceville, Ga./Central Gwinnett

41

Bryce Haynes**

LS

6-4

220

Sr./Jr. ................................... Cumming, Ga./Pinecrest Academy

46

Nick Snyder

LB

6-1

215

Jr./Jr.................................... Columbus, Ohio/Westerville South

50

Jacoby Boren*

C

6-1

285

Jr./Jr. ............................................... Pickerington, Ohio/Central

51

Joel Hale***

OL

6-4

310

Sr./Sr... ...................................... Greenwood, Ind./Center Grove

52

Donovan Munger

DL

6-4

306

So./Fr.............................. Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights

55

Camren Williams**

LB

6-1

228

Jr./Jr...........................West Roxbury, Mass./Catholic Memorial

57

Chase Farris**

OL

6-4

300

Sr./Jr. ............................................................ Elyria, Ohio/Elyria

63

Michael Bennett***

DL

6-2

288

Sr./Sr... ......................................... Centerville, Ohio/Centerville

68

Taylor Decker**

OL

6-7

315

Jr./Jr......................................................... Vandalia, Ohio/Butler

70

Chris Rock

TE

6-3

275

Sr./Jr.. ................................................. Columbus, Ohio/DeSales

73

Antonio Underwood**

OL

6-2

303

Sr./Jr.. ............................. Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights

75

Evan Lisle

OL

6-6

300

So./Fr............................................ Centerville, Ohio/Centerville

76

Darryl Baldwin***

OL

6-6

307

5th/Sr. ............................................................Solon,    Ohio/Solon

77

Michael Hill

DL

6-2

315

So./So.. ..............................................Pendleton, S.C./Pendleton

82

James Clark

WR

5-10

182

So./So. ................New Smyrna Beach, Fla./New Smyrna Beach

84

Corey Smith

WR

6-0

190

Sr./Jr. ................. Akron, Ohio/Buchtel & East Mississippi C.C.

85

Marcus Baugh

TE

6-4

248

So./Fr..............................................Riverside, Calif./J.W. North

86

Jeff Heuerman***

TE

6-5

255

Sr./Sr. .............................................. Naples, Fla./Barron Collier

88

Steve Miller***

DL

6-3

255

Sr./Sr.. ..................................................Canton, Ohio/McKinley

88

Brandon Ojikutu

WR

6-2

211

Sr./Sr. ........................................Cleveland, Ohio/John Marshall

94

Rashad Frazier

DL

6-4

272

5th/Sr.. ...................................... Middletown, Ohio/Middletown

95

Cameron Johnston*

P

6-0

195

So./So.. ..................................... Geelong, Australia/St. Joseph's

96

Sean Nuernberger

K

6-1

237

Fr./Fr. ................................. Buckner, Ky./Oldham County H.S.

97

Joey Bosa*

DL

6-5

285

So./So. ..................... Fort Lauderdale, Fla./St. Thomas Aquinas

98

John Holman

DL

6-3

280

Sr./Sr. .............. Riverdale Ga./Union Grove (Mississippi Delta)

***Letters earned thru 2013 season
Cl./Elg. Indicates Autumn 2014 status

X
Log In Sign Up

forgot?
Log In Sign Up

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior users will need to choose a permanent username, along with a new password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

I already have a Vox Media account!

Verify Vox Media account

Please login to your Vox Media account. This account will be linked to your previously existing Eater account.

Please choose a new SB Nation username and password

As part of the new SB Nation launch, prior MT authors will need to choose a new username and password.

Your username will be used to login to SB Nation going forward.

Forgot password?

We'll email you a reset link.

If you signed up using a 3rd party account like Facebook or Twitter, please login with it instead.

Forgot password?

Try another email?

Almost done,

By becoming a registered user, you are also agreeing to our Terms and confirming that you have read our Privacy Policy.

Join Land-Grant Holy Land

You must be a member of Land-Grant Holy Land to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Land-Grant Holy Land. You should read them.

Join Land-Grant Holy Land

You must be a member of Land-Grant Holy Land to participate.

We have our own Community Guidelines at Land-Grant Holy Land. You should read them.

Spinner.vc97ec6e

Authenticating

Great!

Choose an available username to complete sign up.

In order to provide our users with a better overall experience, we ask for more information from Facebook when using it to login so that we can learn more about our audience and provide you with the best possible experience. We do not store specific user data and the sharing of it is not required to login with Facebook.

tracking_pixel_9347_tracker