clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

Ohio State 2016 spring game rosters released

Lots of interesting, young matchups in this year's spring game.

As of April 12th, Ohio State had sold more than 77,000 tickets to the spring game, according to the Dispatch, and looked to be on pace to break the attendance record -- currently set by Ohio State in 2015. Those tickets don't include students, since they get in for free with their OSU ID, or tickets used for recruits, sponsors, etc, so the ticket office anticipates stopping sales when they hit 90,000. With the weather expected to be excellent, and Urban Meyer vying to fill Ohio Stadium with 100,000 fans, the young Buckeyes should have a great environment on Saturday.

Below are the rosters, via Ohio State. There is very little cemented on the depth chart this spring, with so many players leaving for the NFL. Roster moves will be made following Saturday's performances, and some young players might find themselves among the starting lineup.

SCARLET TEAM Roster

2016 LiFESPORTS Spring Game, Presented by Nationwide

Scarlet Team Head Coach: Greg Schiano

Assistant Coaches: Larry Johnson, Ed Warinner, Tim Beck

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wg. Cl./Elg. Hometown/High School (Last School)
2 Dontre Wilson*** H-B 5-10 195 Sr./Sr. DeSoto,  Texas/DeSoto
3 Damon Arnette CB 6-0 191 So./Fr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla. / St. Thomas Aquinas
4 Curtis Samuel** H-B 5-11 200 Jr./Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Erasmus
5 Johnnie Dixon WR 5-11 194 Jr./So. West Palm Beach, Fla./Dwyer
9 Jashon Cornell DT 6-3 265 So./Fr. St. Paul, Minn. / Cretin-Derham Hall
11 Austin Mack WR 6-2 210 Fr./Fr. Fort Wayne, Ind. / Bishop Luers
13 Stephen Collier QB 6-4 225 Jr./So. Leesburg, Ga./Lee County
13 Rashod Berry DE 6-4 245 So./Fr. Lorain, Ohio / Lorain
14 Joshua Norwood CB 5-10 175 So./Fr. Valdosta, Ga. / Valdosta
16 J.T. Barrett** QB 6-2 225 Sr./Jr. Wichita  Falls,  Texas/Rider
16 Cam Burrows** SAF 6-0 208 Sr./Jr. Trotwood, Ohio/Trotwood Madison
17 Jerome Baker* LB 6-1 215 So./So. Cleveland, Ohio / St. Benedictine
17 C.J. Saunders CB 5-11 173 So./So. Dublin, Ohio / Coffman
19 Eric  Glover-Williams SAF 5-9 175 So./So. Canton, Ohio / McKinley
19 Joe Ramstetter WR 6-3 225 Sr./Sr. Cincinnati,  Ohio/Elder
20 Khaleed Franklin SAF 6-1 215 Sr./Sr. Columbus, Ohio/Beechcroft
20 Mike Weber RB 5-10 215 So./Fr. Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech
21 Parris Campbell* WR 6-1 205 Jr./So. Akron, Ohio / St. Vincent-St. Mary
21 Trevon Forte CB 5-8 175 Jr./Jr. Youngstown, Ohio/Cardinal Mooney
25 Logan Kelleher CB 5-10 195 Jr./Jr. Cincinnati, Ohio / Moeller
26 Jarrod Barnes SAF 5-11 193 Gr./Sr. Westerville, Ohio/Westerville South
26 Patrick Wise RB 5-10 205 Jr./Jr. Warren, Ohio / Warren G. Harding
29 Alex Craft P/K 6-1 220 Fr./Fr. Kettering, Ohio / Archbishop Alter
30 Jared Drake LB 6-0 220 So./So. Westerville, Ohio / Westerville
30 Tyler Durbin K 6-3 200 Sr./Sr. Fairfax, Va. / Lake Braddock
35 Alex Backenstoe RB 6-1 205 Jr./So. Hilliard, Ohio / Davidson
36 Zach Turnure LB 6-1 235 Sr./Sr. St. Louis, Mo./CBC
38 Craig Fada*** LB 6-1 230 5th/Sr. Columbus,Ohio/Bishop Watterson
42 Darius Slade* DE 6-4 255 Jr./So. Montclair, N.J. / Montclair
44 Aaron Mawhirter LS 6-1 230 Sr./Sr. Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins
44 Guy Ferrelli TE 6-1 245 Sr./Sr. Columbus, Ohio/Bishop Ready
46 CinQuan Haney SAF 6-1 200 Sr./Sr. Dayton, Ohio / Chaminade-Julianne
48 Joe Burger*** LB 6-2 230 5th/Sr. Cincinnati,  Ohio/LaSalle
49 Liam McCullough LS 6-2 210 So./Fr. Columbus, Ohio / Worthington Kilbourne
54 Billy Price** OG 6-4 315 Sr./Jr. Austintown, Ohio/Fitch
55 Malik Barrow DT 6-3 287 Fr./Fr. Tampa, Fla. / Catholic & IMG Academy
57 Robert Landers DT 6-1 290 So./Fr. Dayton, Ohio / Huber Heights
58 Joshua Alabi DT 6-5 295 So./Fr. Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech
59 Isaiah Prince* OT 6-7 305 So./So. Greenbelt, Md. / Eleanor Roosevelt
60 Blake Pfenning OL 6-5 305 So./So. Wapakoneta, Ohio / Wapakoneta
65 Pat Elflein*** OC 6-3 300 5th/Sr. Pickerington, Ohio/North
67 Grant Schmidt OL 6-6 300 So./Fr. Sioux Falls, S.D. / Roosevelt
70 Curtis Henry DE 6-0 280 Jr./Jr. Cleveland, Ohio / Glenville
72 Tyler Gerald OL 6-5 330 Fr./Fr. Portsmouth, Ohio / East & IMG Academy
73 Michael Jordan OG 6-7 316 Fr./Fr. Canton, Mich. / Plymouth
74 Jamarco Jones** OT 6-5 310 Jr./Jr. Chicago, Ill. / De La Salle
77 Kevin Feder OT 6-9 305 So./Fr. Ramsey, N.J. / Don Boscoe Prep
78 Demetrius Knox* OG 6-4 305 Jr./So. Fort Worth, Texas / All Saints Episcopal
79 Brady Taylor OC 6-5 300 Jr./So. Columbus, Ohio / Bishop Ready
80 Noah Brown* WR 6-2 222 Jr./So. Flanders, N.J. / Pope John XXIII
82 James Clark* WR 5-10 185 Sr./Jr. New Smyrna Beach, Fla./New Smyrna Beach
85 Marcus Baugh** TE 6-5 255 Sr./Jr. Riverside,  Calif./J.W. North
91 Philip Silverman TE 6-0 230 So./So. Cincinnati, Ohio / Sycamore
94 Dylan Thompson DT 6-5 275 Jr./So. Lombard, Ill. / Montini Catholic
95 Cameron Johnston*** P 5-11 195 Sr./Sr. Geelong,  Australia/St.  Joseph's
96 Sean Nuernberger** K 6-1 220 Jr./Jr. Buckner, Ky./Oldham County H.S.
98 Dominic Garris K 5-11 180 Jr./Jr. Lancaster, Ohio / Bloom Carroll

GRAY TEAM Roster

2016 LiFESPORTS Spring Game, Presented by Nationwide

Gray Team Head Coach: Tony Alford

Assistant Coaches: Zach Smith, Kerry Coombs, Greg Studrawa, Luke Fickell

No. Name Pos. Ht. Wg. Cl./Elg. Hometown/High School (Last School)
1 Erick Smith* SAF 6-0 202 Jr./Jr. Cleveland, Ohio / Glenville
2 Marshon Lattimore* CB 6-0 195 Jr./So. Cleveland, Ohio / Glenville
3 Antonio Williams RB 5-11 215 Fr./Fr. New London, N.C. / North Stanly
5 Raekwon  McMillan** LB 6-2 240 Jr./Jr. Hinesville, Ga./Liberty County
6 Torrance Gibson WR 6-4 205 So./Fr. Plantation, Fla. / American Heritage
6 Sam Hubbard* DE 6-5 265 Jr./So. Cincinnati, Ohio / Archbishop Moeller
7 Damon Webb** SAF 5-11 193 Jr./Jr. Detroit, Mich. / Cass Tech
8 Gareon Conley** CB 6-0 195 Sr./Jr. Massillon, Ohio/Washington
10 Joe Burrow QB 6-3 208 So./Fr. The Plains, Ohio / Athens
10 Jalyn Holmes** DE 6-5 265 Jr./Jr. Norfolk, Va. / Lake Taylor
11 Justin Cook QB 6-3 225 Jr./Jr. Philadelphia, Pa./Western Reserve Academy
12 Denzel Ward* CB 5-11 180 So./So. Macedonia, Ohio / Nordonia
14 K.J. Hill WR 6-0 195 So./Fr. North Little Rock, Ark. / North Little Rock
15 Cameron Howard DB 6-1 203 Sr./Sr. Columbus, Ohio / Gahanna
18 Jonathan Cooper DE 6-3 235 Fr./Fr. Gahanna, Ohio / Lincoln
18 Michael Lawless SAF 6-2 210 Sr./Sr. Dover, Ohio/Tuscarawas Central Catholic
23 Devlin McDaniel WR 5-11 195 Sr./Sr. Marion, Ohio/Marion Pleasant
24 Malik Hooker* SAF 6-2 205 Jr./So. New Castle, Pa. / New Castle
25 Bri'onte Dunn*** RB 6-0 215 5th/Sr. Canton, Ohio/GlenOak
28 Michael Cibene SAF 6-0 185 Sr./Sr. Fort Lauderdale, Fla./Pine Crest
29 Alex Craft P/K 6-1 220 Fr./Fr. Kettering, Ohio / Archbishop Alter
30 Tyler Durbin K 6-3 200 Sr./Sr. Fairfax, Va. / Lake Braddock
32 Tuf Borland LB 6-1 228 Fr./Fr. Bolingbrook, Ill. / Bolingbrook
32 Elijaah Goins CB 6-1 195 Sr./Sr. Concord, N.C./ Cox Mill
33 Dante Booker** LB 6-3 233 Jr./Jr. Akron, Ohio / St. Vincent-St. Mary
33 Austin Clutter WR 6-0 195 So./So. Geneva, Ohio / Geneva
34 Nick Conner LB 6-3 230 So./Fr. Dublin, Ohio / Scioto
35 Chris Worley** LB 6-2 225 Sr./Jr. Cleveland,  Ohio/Glenville
37 Derrick Malone TE 6-4 245 So./So. Dayton, Ohio / Thurgood Marshall
44 Aaron Mawhirter LS 6-1 230 Sr./Sr. Sandusky, Ohio/Perkins
46 Ke'Von Huguely RB 5-9 180 So./So. Dayton, Ohio/Meadowdale
47 Justin Hilliard LB 6-1 230 So./Fr. Cincinnati, Ohio / St. Xavier H.S.
49 Liam McCullough LS 6-2 210 So./Fr. Columbus, Ohio / Worthington Kilbourne
52 Donovan Munger** DT 6-4 300 Sr./Jr. Shaker Heights, Ohio/Shaker Heights
53 Davon Hamilton DT 6-4 300 So./Fr. Pickerington, Ohio / Pickerington Central
56 Matthew Burrell OG 6-4 300 So./Fr. Woodbridge, Va. / Hylton
59 Tyquan Lewis** DE 6-4 260 Sr./Jr. Tarboro, N.C./Tarboro
62 Aaron Parry* OC 6-5 275 Sr./Sr. Zanesville,  Ohio/Bishop  Rosecrans
63 Kevin Woidke OL 6-6 310 So./So. Cleveland, Ohio / St. Ignatius
69 Brandon Pahl OL 6-2 295 So./So. Cutler, Ohio/Warren
71 Kyle Trout OL 6-6 310 Jr./So. Lancaster,  Ohio/Lancaster
75 Evan Lisle* OG 6-6 305 Sr./Jr. Centerville, Ohio/Centerville
76 Branden Bowen OT 6-7 320 So./Fr. Draper, Utah / Corner Canyon
77 Michael Hill* DT 6-3 295 Sr./Jr. Pendleton, S.C./Pendleton
83 Terry McLaurin* WR 6-1 200 Jr./So. Indianapolis, Ind. / Cathedral
84 Corey Smith* WR 6-1 195 6th/Sr Akron, Ohio/Buchtel & East Mississippi C.C.
86 Dre'Mont Jones DT 6-3 280 So./Fr. Cleveland, Ohio / St. Ignatius
87 Alex Stump WR 6-3 202 So./Fr. Avon, Ohio / St. Edward
88 A.J. Alexander TE 6-2 235 So./Fr. Burke, Va. / Lake Braddock
93 Tracy Sprinkle* DT 6-3 290 Sr./Jr. Elyria, Ohio/Elyria
95 Cameron Johnston*** P 5-11 195 Sr./Sr. Geelong,  Australia/St.  Joseph's
96 Sean Nuernberger** K 6-1 220 Jr./Jr. Buckner, Ky./Oldham County H.S.
98 Dominic Garris K 5-11 180 Jr./Jr. Lancaster, Ohio / Bloom Carroll